The 29th Sterling Awards

2015/2016

 
 

Outstanding Production of a Play

A Picasso (Shadow Theatre)

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Citadel Theatre)

Gordon (Theatre Network)

Wish (Northern Light Theatre)

Café Daughter (WWPT/Alberta Aboriginal Arts)


Timothy Ryan Award for Outstanding Production of a Musical

West Side Story (Citadel Theatre)

The Last Five Years (Theatre Network)

Klondykes (Theatre Network/Guys in Disguise)

Hair (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

Evangeline (Citadel Theatre)


Outstanding New Play (award to playwright)

Ursa Major by Megan Dart (Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre in association with Catch the Keys Productions’)

The Good Bride by Rosemary Rowe (Northern Light Theatre)

The Conversion by Nathan Cuckow and Kevin Sutley (Kill Your Television)

Saint Albert by Stewart Lemoine (Teatro la Quindicina)

Klondykes by Darrin Hagen and Trevor Schmidt (Theatre Network/Guys in Disguise)


Outstanding Director

Jim Guedo, The Realistic Joneses (Wild Side Productions)

Bradley Moss, Gordon (Theatre Network)

Dave Horak, Burning Bluebeard (Edmonton Actors Theatre)

Trevor Schmidt, Wish (Northern Light Theatre)

James MacDonald, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Citadel Theatre)


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Brian Dooley, Gordon (Theatre Network)

Tom Rooney, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Citadel Theatre)

Christopher Schulz, Wish (Northern Light Theatre)

John Ullyatt, Coriolanus (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)

Jesse Gervais, The Realistic Joneses (Wild Side Productions)


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Tiffany Ayalik, Café Daughter (Workshop West Playwrights' Theatre/Alberta Aboriginal Arts)

Ainsley Hillyard, Wish (Northern Light Theatre)

Brenda Robbins, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Citadel Theatre)

Belinda Cornish, The Realistic Joneses (Wild Side Productions)

Arielle Rombough, The Good Bride (Northern Light Theatre)


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Byron Martin, The Bone Cage (Theatre Yes)

Joe Perry, Gordon (Theatre Network)

Ben Stevens, Gordon (Theatre Network)

Robert Benz, Coriolanus (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)

John Ullyatt, Burning Bluebeard (Edmonton Actors Theatre)


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Belinda Cornish, Coriolanus (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)

Nicola Lipman, Other Desert Cities (Citadel Theatre)

Pamela Gordon, West Side Story (Citadel Theatre)

Jayce McKenzie, The Supine Cobbler (The Maggie Tree)

Amber Lewis, Burning Bluebeard (Edmonton Actors Theatre)


Outstanding Independent Production

Burning Bluebeard (Edmonton Actors Theatre)

The Supine Cobbler (The Maggie Tree)

The Realistic Joneses (Wild Side Productions)

This Is War (Punctuate! Theatre)

In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play)  (Trunk Theatre)


Outstanding Set Design

T. Erin Gruber, Café Daughter (Workshop West Playwrights' Theatre/Alberta Aboriginal Arts)

Leslie Frankish, Other Desert Cities (Citadel Theatre)

Cory Sincennes, Evangeline (Citadel Theatre)

Scott Peters, Burning Bluebeard (Edmonton Actors Theatre)

Sydney Gross, The Good Bride (Northern Light Theatre)


Outstanding Costume Design

Trevor Schmidt, Klondykes (Theatre Network/Guys in Disguise)

Bretta Gerecke, Alice Through the Looking Glass (Citadel Theatre)

Leona Brausen, Hair (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

Charlotte Dean, Evangeline (Citadel Theatre)

Sydney Gross, Burning Bluebeard (Theatre Network/Edmonton Actors Theatre)


Outstanding Lighting Design

Michael Walton, Evangeline (Citadel Theatre)

Narda McCarroll & Errol Reinart, Hair (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

Adam Tsuyoshi Turnbull, Wish (Northern Light Theatre)

Daniela Masellis, The Supine Cobbler (The Maggie Tree)

Scott Peters, Burning Bluebeard (Edmonton Actors Theatre)


Outstanding Multi-Media Design

David Leclerc & Logograph, BOOM (Citadel Theatre)

Matt Schuurman, Ursa Major (Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre in association with Catch the Keys Productions’)

T. Erin Gruber, Café Daughter (Workshop West Playwrights' Theatre/Alberta Aboriginal Arts)

Dave Clarke, Bravo (Shadow Theatre)

Jamie Nesbitt, Evangeline (Citadel Theatre)


Outstanding Score of a Play or Musical

Dean Musani, The Other (Pyretic Productions)

Darrin Hagen, Klondykes (Theatre Network/Guys in Disguise)

Leif Ingebrigsten, Ursa Major (Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre in association with Catch the Keys Productions’)

Michelle Sabourin Rempel, Keith Rempel & Brennan Cameron, The Supine Cobbler (The Maggie Tree)

Ted Dykstra, Evangeline (Citadel Theatre)


Outstanding Musical Director

Darrin Hagen, Klondykes (Theatre Network/Guys in Disguise)

Don Horsburgh, West Side Story (Citadel Theatre)

Van Wilmott, Hair (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

Steve Charles, Chelsea Hotel (Citadel Theatre)

Erik Mortimer, The Last Five Years (Theatre Network)


Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction

Jonathan Purvis, West Side Story (Citadel Theatre)

Ainsley Hillyard, Ursa Major (Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre in association with Catch the Keys Productions’)

Christine Bandelow, Hair (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

Richelle Thoreson, Burning Bluebeard (Edmonton Actors Theatre)

Laura Krewski, West Side Story (Citadel Theatre)


Outstanding Production for Young Audiences

The Steadfast Tin Soldier (Alberta Opera)

Under Cover (Concrete Theatre)

Working It Out (Alberta Workers’ Health Centre)


Outstanding Artistic Achievement, Theatre for Young Audiences

Kristen Padayas, for Performance, Under Cover (Concrete Theatre)

Gina Puntil, for Direction, Working It Out (Alberta Workers’ Health Centre)

Beth Graham, for Playwriting, Working It Out (Alberta Workers’ Health Centre)

Daniel Van Heyst, for Production Design, Alberto the Dancing Alligator (Kompany Family Theatre)

Mieko Ouchi, for Direction, Under Cover (Concrete Theatre)


Individual Achievement in Production

Patsy Thomas, Head of Wardrobe

Adam Tsuyoshi Turnbull, Production Manager/Technical Director

Sang Sang Lee, Stage Manager

Al Gadowsky, Stage Manager

Chris Kavanaugh, Technical Director


Outstanding Fringe Production

Hey, Countess! (Teatro la Quindicina)

A Slow Air (Blarney Productions)

A New Brain (Plain Jane Theatre Company)

Gidion's Knot (Chorus Productions)

The Amish Project (Pocket Theatre/Trunk Theatre)


Outstanding Fringe New Work (award to playwright)

David Belke, Allure (ACME Performance Arts)

Darrin Hagen, Witch Hunt at the Strand (MAA & PAA Theatre/Guys in Disguise)

Elena Belyea, Miss Katelyn's Grade Threes Prepare for the Inevitable  (Tiny Bear Jaws)

Louise Casemore, OCD (Defiance Theatre)

Dana Wylie, Kristen Elliot & Lana Gilday, The Second Line: Two Ladies and the Old-School Blues (Alewives Unlimited)


Outstanding Fringe Director

Amy DeFelice, The Amish Project (Pocket Theatre/Trunk Theatre)

Wayne Paquette, Dark Vanilla Jungle (Cowardly Lion Productions/Blarney Productions)

Kate Ryan, A New Brain (Plain Jane Theatre Company)

John Hudson, Gidion's Knot (Chorus Productions)

Corben Kushneryk, Harold and Vivian Entertain Guests (Impossible Mongoose Productions)


Outstanding Fringe Performance by an Actor

Brian Dooley, Love Letters (Blarney Productions)

George Szilagyi, A Slow Air (Blarney Productions)

Andrew MacDonald-Smith, Hey, Countess! (Teatro la Quindicina)

Mathew Hulshof, Hey, Countess! (Teatro la Quindicina)

Garett Ross, A New Brain (Plain Jane Theatre Company)


Outstanding Fringe Performance by an Actress

Clarice Eckford, The Amish Project (Pocket Theatre/Trunk Theatre)

Louise Casemore, OCD (Defiance Theatre)

Eva Foote, Dark Vanilla Jungle (Cowardly Lion Productions/Blarney Productions)

Beth Graham, Gidion's Knot (Chorus Productions)

Liana Shannon, Gidion's Knot (Chorus Productions)


The Margaret Mooney Award for Outstanding Achievement in Administration

Marian Brant


The Ross Hill Award for Career Achievement in Production

Robert Montgomery


Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Edmonton

Artstrek

 



Sterling Nominees Season 2015/2016

(in random order)

Recipients in RED

      

June 27, 2016